Ella Chen

Diposkan oleh Airlines Stewardess | 20.43

Ella Chen Profile
Name: 陳嘉樺 (陈嘉桦) / Chen Chia Hua (Chen Jia Hua)
English name: Ella Chen
Also Known As: Ah Hua, Chen Ai La, Jia Hua, Mao Mao, Han Bao, Bao Bei, Ah Fa Fa
Profession: Singer and actress
Birthdate: 1981-Jun-18
Birthplace: Pingtung, Taiwan
Height: 163cm
Weight: 51kg
Star sign: Gemini
Blood type: A
Family: Grandparents, parents, two older sisters, and a younger brother

Ella Chen Biography

Ella was born in June 1981, making her the oldest member of the Chinese pop group S.H.E In 2007, she was voted by online fans as Taiwan's most unpretentious artist. The name Ella was chosen by her record company following a personality test of the singer.

In 2002, Ella started to participate in the acting industry, starting with the drama Magical Love. She showed that she can not only sing, but she can even act as well. In 2003, Ella was chosen as the female lead character in The Rose. Her band mates, Selina Ren and Hebe Tian were also involved in the drama as supporting characters. After a successful year of releasing albums and concerts all over the country, S.H.E rose up again with the drama Reaching for the Stars. All three of the band members were the three main female characters.

Ella Chen TV Shows
Down With Love (GTV, 2009)
Hua Yang Shao Nian Shao Nu as Lu Rui Xi (CTS/GTV, 2006)
Reaching for the Stars as Ren Jie (CTS, 2005)
The Rose as Zheng Bai He (TTV, 2003)
Magical Love as Juliet (2001)

TV Show Theme Songs
Fahrenheit & S.H.E - Xin Wo (新窩) Love Nest, Romantic Princess (2007)
S.H.E - Zui Jing Hai Hao Ma How Are You Lately?, Bull Fighting (2007)
S.H.E - Ai Lai Guo Love Was Here, Bull Fighting (2007)
S.H.E - Zen Me Ban What To Do?, Hua Yang Shao Nian Shao Nu (2006)
S.H.E - Yi Yan Wan Nian (一眼萬年) A glance for ten thousand years, Tian Wai Fei Xian (2006)
S.H.E - Xing Guang (星光) Star Light, Reaching for the Stars (2005)
S.H.E - Hua Dou Kai Hao Le The Flowers Have Bloomed, The Rose (2003)

Recognitions
41st Golden Bell Award: Nominated for Best Actress (2006) for Reaching for the Stars

Trivia
Hobbies: Basketball and computer games
Label(s): HIM International Music
Music group: S.H.E
Instrument(s): Piano, Saxophone
When she was filming Reaching For The Stars, Ella burned her ears and hair on a candle. In order to recover, she did not film for two days, and she also cut off almost two centimetres of burnt hair on both sides of her head.
Recently, along with her band-mate Hebe Tian, Ella composed a song for her seniors Power Station entitled "Love Crazy/愛到瘋癲". Ella was the composer while Hebe wrote the lyrics. The song was given to Power Station as repayment for them giving S.H.E the song "Freezer".

ella chen

0 komentar
Related Posts with Thumbnails