Jiro Wang

Diposkan oleh Airlines Stewardess | 07.30

Jiro Wang Profile and Biography
Name: 汪東城 / Wang Dong Cheng
English name: Jiro Wang
Also known as: 大東 / Da Dong
Profession: Actor, singer, and model
Birthdate: 1981-Aug-24
Birthplace: Taiwan
Height: 180cm
Weight: 67kg
Star sign: Virgo
Blood type: O
Music group: Fahrenheit (飛輪海) / Dong Cheng Wei (東城衛)
Talent agency: Comic International Productions Co., Ltd. 可米製作

Jiro Wang Biography

Jiro Wang is a Taiwanese actor and singer for the famous band Fahrenheit. He is widely known for his role as the male lead in the Taiwanese idol dramas KO One (終極一班), as Ah Jin in It Started With A Kiss and its sequel, and as Xiu Yi in the live-action Taiwanese drama, Hua Yang Shao Nian Shao Nu (花樣少年少女).

Jiro was born August 24, 1981 in Taiwan. He graduated at Fu Shin Trade and Arts College with a degree in Advertising Design. After his graduation he dedicated his life toward the entertainment business. He was first asked to join the entertainment business because of his good looks and singing talent that he showed at a singing competition. BMG, the label that signed him, planned to package him with Jay Chou and Jordan Chan to form a boyband called 3J, but because of 9/11, BMG's stocks crashed and the 3J plan was scrapped. Wang Dong Cheng then decided to continue his career in the industry by working backstage, mainly in charge of fashion designing and other designing necessities, as well as commercial modeling. He was approached again around 2004, when his acting career began.

He speaks fluent Hokkien and Mandarin, and understands conversational Cantonese and English.

He used to play in an underground band named Karma as lead singer. They have performed a song called 人間逃亡記, lyrics composed by Wang. After that, the band changed the name to Dong Cheng Wei. However, the members in the band remains the same.

Jiro Wang was the first member to join Fahrenheit. He is the baritenor vocalist of the group. His publicized temperature is that of hot Summer, at 95 degrees. He also represents "Hot". His fellow members include Wu Chun, Aaron Yan, and Calvin Chen.

Jiro Wang TV Shows
Momo Love (GTV, 2009)
K.O.3an Guo (GTV, 2009)
ToGetHer (CTV, 2009)
Rolling Love (GTV, 2008)
They Kiss Again (CTV, 2007)
The X-Family (GTV, 2007)
Hua Yang Shao Nian Shao Nu (CTS/GTV, 2006)
KO One (GTV, 2005)
It Started With A Kiss (CTV, 2005)
The Pawnshop No. 8 (StarTV, 2004)

TV Show Theme Songs
Fahrenheit - Yue Lai Yue Ai (越來越愛) Loving More and More, ToGetHer (2009)
Fahrenheit - Mo Mo (默默) Silently, ToGetHer (2009)
Fahrenheit - Dong Mai (動脈) Artery, Mysterious Incredible Terminator (2008)
Fahrenheit - Heng Xing (恆星) Star, Rolling Love (2008)
Fahrenheit & S.H.E - Xin Wo, Romantic Princess (2007)
WU LA BA HA, The X-Family (2007)
Zai Shui Yi Fang, The X-Family (2007)
Fahrenheit - Bu Hui Ai, The X-Family (2007)
Fahrenheit - Chu Shen Ru Hua, The X-Family (2007)
Fahrenheit - Chao Xi Huan Ni, Hua Yang Shao Nian Shao Nu (2006)
Fahrenheit & Hebe Tian - Zhi Dui Ni You Gan Jue, Tokyo Juliet (2006)
Fahrenheit - Yi Ge Ren Liu Lang, KO One (2005)

CM
Drink More Water (多喝水)
Po Mi Veggie Drink (菠蜜果菜汁)
Naoni Kino & Akihedeki Nimura (木野直仁 & 村明秀)

Trivia
Education:Fu Hsin Trade & Arts - Advertising Design
Jiro Wang has completed his mandatory military service.
Record label: H.I.M International Music

Jiro Wang

0 komentar
Related Posts with Thumbnails